Skip Navigation Links

Details

MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED NFA ID: 0001062

Current Status
• ALSO SEE NFA ID 0064837 
 
• SWAP FIRM APPROVED 
• EXEMPT FOREIGN FIRM AGENT APPROVED 
• NFA MEMBER APPROVED 
• FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANT REGISTERED 
FCM Financial Information
Click the link below to view financial information for this firm.
View Financial Information
Firm Activity Status
Firm has on-exchange futures and/or options customer accountsYes
Firm is soliciting customersYes
Firm manages futures or options customer accountsNo
Firm operates commodity poolsNo
Firm is engaged in retail off-exchange foreign currency futures and/or optionsNo
Regulatory Actions
 AgencyNumber
NFA0
CFTC3
Exchanges28
details...
 
NFA Arbitration Decisions
 RoleNumber
Claimant1
Respondent4
details...
 
CFTC Reparations Cases
Total214
details...
Formerly Known As
• MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH
 
Business Address
ONE BRYANT PARK
NEW YORK, NY  10036
UNITED STATES
1-800-MERRILL
Doing Business As
• BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCH 
Listed Principals
 Listed Principal Name Title 10% or More
Financial Interest
LIZBETH NELLE APPLEBAUMCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERNO
BAC NORTH AMERICA HOLDING COMPANY YES
FABRIZIO GALLODIRECTORNO
FELICIA MICHELLE GRUMETHEAD OF A BUSINESS UNIT, DIVISION OR FUNCTIONNO
EDWARD WALTER MCLAREN IIICHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICERNO
THOMAS KELL MONTAGCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERNO
NB HOLDINGS CORPORATION YES
ANDREW MASON SIEGDIRECTORNO
JOHN WILLIAM THIELDIRECTORNO
DEAN ADAM TONKINHEAD OF A BUSINESS UNIT, DIVISION OR FUNCTIONNO
MARC JASON WINTERSHEAD OF A BUSINESS UNIT, DIVISION OR FUNCTIONNO
History
 Status Effective Date
• ALSO SEE NFA ID 0064837 
 
• SWAP FIRM APPROVED01/03/2013 
• SWAP FIRM PENDING12/20/2012 
• EXEMPT FOREIGN FIRM AGENT APPROVED11/02/2001 
• NFA MEMBER APPROVED12/01/1982 
• FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANT REGISTERED06/30/1982 
 
NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.