Home > FAQs > Compliance > Promotional Material > Am I required to submit promotional material to NFA for review?

Am I required to submit promotional material to NFA for review?

It depends. NFA Compliance Rule 2-29(h) requires Members to submit TV and radio ads and any other audio or video advertisement distributed through media accessible by the public to NFA ten days prior to first use if those ads make specific recommendations or mention how much customers have profited in the past or could profit in the future. NFA also has the authority to require a particular firm to submit its material for pre-review. Otherwise, you do not have to submit your promotional material to NFA.

NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.
Site Index | Contact NFA | News Center | FAQs | Career Opportunities | Industry Links | Home
© National Futures Association All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy