Home > FAQs > Compliance > Promotional Material > How long do I need to maintain promotional material on file?

How long do I need to maintain promotional material on file?

A Member must keep all promotional material on file for five (5) years from the date of last use and have it readily accessible during the first two (2) years of the five-year period. Review NFA Compliance Rule 2-29(f) and CFTC Regulation 1.31 for more guidance.

NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.
Site Index | Contact NFA | News Center | FAQs | Career Opportunities | Industry Links | Home
© National Futures Association All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy