Home > FAQs > Compliance > Security Futures Products > I operate a hedge fund but am not registered as a CPO. Do I have...

I operate a hedge fund but am not registered as a CPO. Do I have to register before I can trade security futures for the fund?

Not necessarily. CFTC Regulation 4.13 provides exemptive relief for hedge fund operators if certain conditions are met.

NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.
Site Index | Contact NFA | News Center | FAQs | Career Opportunities | Industry Links | Home
© National Futures Association All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy