Home > FAQs > Compliance > Security Futures Products > I operate an investment company but am not registered as a...

I operate an investment company but am not registered as a CPO. Do I have to register before I can trade security futures for the investment company?

No. CFTC Regulation 4.5 excludes operators of registered investment companies from the definition of CPO.

NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.
Site Index | Contact NFA | News Center | FAQs | Career Opportunities | Industry Links | Home
© National Futures Association All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy