Home > FAQs > NFA Assessment Fees > NFA Assessment Fees > Concerning linked-market transactions, how do...

Concerning linked-market transactions, how do NFA assessment fees apply to futures positions executed on a foreign exchange to be offset against positions executed on a domestic exchange and vice versa?

Any futures transaction that is carried as a CME trade by an FCM Member for the account of a customer (except trades which under Bylaw 1301(b) are not assessable) will be subject to an NFA assessment fee upon completion of the round-turn even though one or both sides of the round-turn may have been actually executed on SIMEX. Any transaction that is carried as a SIMEX trade by an FCM Member for the account of a U.S. customer (except trades which under Bylaw 1301(b) are not assessable) will be subject to an NFA assessment fee. Any trade that is executed on the CME but is transferred to a SIMEX member and the SIMEX clearing house through the Mutual Offset System will not be subject to an NFA assessment fee.

NFA is the premier independent provider of efficient and innovative regulatory programs that safeguard the integrity of the derivatives markets.
Site Index | Contact NFA | News Center | FAQs | Career Opportunities | Industry Links | Home
© National Futures Association All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy